This print collection is housed in the Reading Alcove on Sub-1 of the Underground Library, near the Jackier Rare Book Room. Print titles can circulate out of the building.
Electronic titles are available to Michigan students anywhere. Please note that some electronic titles are limited to a certain number of concurrent users.
Why is that book in the DEI Collection?
We strive to ensure that the authors of these materials are diverse as a group, and that different voices and perspectives are provided on any single issue.
Presence of material in this collection does not constitute an endorsement or an approval by Michigan Law, the Law Library, or the University of Michigan of any of the statements, beliefs, or opinions of the corporation, organization, or individual authors.
The Purpose of this Collection
The Michigan Law Library views our commitment to diversity, equity, and inclusion as central to our mission as an educational institution. We seek to ensure that each member of our community has full opportunity to thrive in our environment. We believe that diversity is key to individual flourishing, educational excellence, and the advancement of knowledge, and we maintain a deep commitment to fostering a diverse community in which all students, staff, and faculty learn and work in an atmosphere of inclusion, respect, and belonging.
We intend the DEI Collection to educate and inform, facilitate dialog, and spark engagement to create a diverse, equitable, and inclusive law school community and educational experience.
Collection Content
The DEI Collection is not intended to be a comprehensive bibliography of diversity, equity, and inclusion topics. This collection contains resources that represent diverse perspectives on societal problems. Most of the materials may consider these issues through the lens of the United States, and we acknowledge that other perspectives exist.
This collection is organized around the principles of diversity, equity, and inclusion, as defined by the Law School and University. These are broad, overlapping principles which include but are not limited to the following topics:
We have also highlighted certain titles in our Avern Cohn Collection. These titles represent diverse voices, stories, and issues. They are also located in the Reading Alcove on Sub-1 and are available to checkout and take home to read.
Call us at 734-764-9324
Text us at 734-329-5606
Email us at askalawlibrarian@umich.edu. Emails are answered by Librarians during standard business hours, Monday-Friday. Patrons may expect a response within 1-2 business days for most emails.
Consult with us. Schedule an appointment to meet with a Reference Librarian.
Visit us at the Information Desk on Sub-1 for immediate in-person assistance. Open 8 am - midnight, Sunday-Thursday, and 8am - 10pm, Friday-Saturday*
The chat service is available to all of our patrons but is designed to meet the legal research needs of U-M students, staff, and faculty.
Chat is monitored from 1-7 pm Monday-Wednesday and 1-5 pm Thursday-Friday on days when class is in session.
*Excluding University holidays and semester breaks--check library hours for more information. The Building and library are available to law school community ONLY after 6 pm, and are closed to all but law school community on home football Saturdays.
