Skip to Main Content

Law School Home

Legal Research Resources for the Public: Catalogs, Computers, and other Resources

Using Library Resources

Below you will find an explanation of the different catalogs in which you can search for resources, a description of the different computer terminals available for public use, and how to find information on printing, scanning, and making copies in the library.

Library Catalogs

University of Michigan Library Catalogs are linked under the search box on the Law Library homepage. Databases and many other e-resources are only accessible using computers on the University of Michigan network.

MLaw Catalog

The MLaw Catalog allows for searches by author, title, keyword, call number, and other categories. If you already have an idea of what you are looking for, the Classic catalog is a valuable tool. Results include material in the Law Library collection and available through HeinOnline.

E-Resources

Search or browse the Law Library's E-Resources page for databases and websites. If you are looking for individual e-books, e-journals, and e-serials, use the MLaw Catalog.

U-M Library Search

Library Search is the catalog of the Library of the University of Michigan. Materials not specifically related to law are more likely in Library Search than the MLaw Catalog. Physical materials found through Library Search will be located in other campus libraries. Library Search also provides access to numerous additional e-resources, including databases like JSTOR and thousands of online journals.

WorldCat

WorldCat links the catalogs of libraries all over the world in one database. If material is not found in any U-M library, search WorldCat to find the closest library where it may be found.

Kresge

Kresge Library is the library of the Stephen M. Ross School of Business at the University of Michigan. Search for business-related electronic resources in the Kresge database. Print materials related to business can be located using the University Library catalog, Library Search.

Printing, Copying, and Scanning

There are no public printer or copiers in the Law Library. Scans are free and documents can be scanned directly to email or a USB drive. For assistance, please go to the Information Desk.

For information about scanners in the Law Library, please visit this page.

Access to Commercial Databases

Certain legal databases are only available to members of the MLaw community. 

LexisNexis

  • Nexis Uni (fka LexisNexis Academic) is available to patrons on the Ann Arbor campus.
    • ​Contains legal news, law reviews, state and federal caselaw and statutes, federal regulations, and general, medical, and business news and information.
    • Includes access to Shepard's Citations service for all federal and states court cases back to 1789.
  • Lexis+ is only available to MLaw students and faculty.

Westlaw and Bloomberg Law

  • Only available to MLaw students and faculty.

Access legal databases and other electronic resources through the Library's E-Resources page.

Public Computer Terminals

The Smith underground library has several computers available for public use.

Note that none of these computers have word processing software (like Microsoft Word). Google Docs is a free, web-based alternative for those with a Google account. Go to doc.new to create a new document.

Catalog Terminals

Each sub-level has one terminal dedicated to searching the Library catalogs.