Subsequent issues for 2022- can be found on the University of Cincinnati College of Law site here: https://guides.libraries.uc.edu/CPUS
Subsequent issues for 2021-2022 can be found on the University of Virginia School of Law site here: https://libguides.law.virginia.edu/CPUS
Subsequent issues for 2018-2020 can be found on the University of Pennsylvania Law School site here: http://law.upenn.libguides.com/CPUS
Issue 4 (October) - Click for Full Text
• Congress Enacts Sanctions Legislation Targeting Russia
• United States and Qatar Sign Memorandum of Understanding over Terrorism Financing
• Trump Reverses Certain Steps Toward Normalizing Relations with Cuba
• United States Announces Plans to Withdraw from Paris Agreement on Climate Change
• President Trump Issues Trade-Related Executive Orders and Memoranda
• United States, Russia, and Jordan Sign Limited Ceasefire for Syria
• Trump Administration Recertifies Iranian Compliance with JCPOA Notwithstanding Increasing Concern with Iranian Behavior
Issue 3 (July) - Click for Full Text
• Trump Administration Takes Steps to Implement Bilateral Agreement with Australia Regarding Refugees
• Trump Administration Criticizes NATO Members for Failing to Meet Defense Spending Guideline; United States Joins Other NATO Members in Supporting Montenegro’s Membership in the Organization
• President Trump Issues Executive Orders Suspending Refugee Program and Barring Entry by Individuals from Specified Countries
• Trump Administration Maintains Nuclear Deal with Iran, Despite Persistent Skepticism
• United States Strikes Syrian Government Airbase in Response to Chemical Weapons Attacks by Syrian Forces; Two Additional Strikes on Syrian Government Forces Justified by Defense of Troops Rationale
• United States Alleges Russia Continues to Violate INF Treaty
Issue 2 (April) - Click for Full Text
• United States Abstains on Security Council Resolution Criticizing Israeli Settlements
• United States Sanctions Russian Individuals and Entities After Accusing Russian Government of Using Hacking to Interfere with U.S. Election Process; Congressional Committees and Intelligence and Law Enforcement Agencies Continue to Investigate President Trump’s Connections to Russian Officials
• Second Circuit Overturns $655 Million Jury Verdict Against Palestine Liberation Organization and Palestinian Authority
• New Legislation Seeks to Confirm Immunity of Artwork and Facilitate Cultural Exchange
• United States Confronts China over Seizure of Unmanned Drone in the South China Sea
• International Criminal Court Prosecutor Recommends Investigation of Potential War Crimes in Afghanistan, Including Actions by U.S. Military and Central Intelligence Agency
• United States Strikes Houthi-Controlled Facilities in Yemen, Reaffirms Limited Support for Saudi-Led Coalition Notwithstanding Growing Concerns About Civilian Casualties
• United States Expands Military Operations in North Africa and Classifies al-Shabaab as a Force “Associated” with Al Qaeda
Issue 1 (January) - Click for Full Text
• Congress Overrides Obama’s Veto to Pass Justice Against Sponsors of Terrorism Act
• U.S. Federal Court of Appeals Upholds United Nations’ Immunity in Case Related to Cholera in Haiti
• U.S.-Russian Agreements on Syria Break Down as the Syrian Conflict Continues
• Russia Suspends Bilateral Agreement with United States on Disposal of Weapons-Grade Plutonium
• The United States Makes Payment to Family of Italian Killed in CIA Air Strike
• United States Ratifies Hague Convention on the International Recovery of Child Support and Other Forms of Family Maintenance
Issue 4 (October) - Click for Full Text
• Iran and United States Continue to Implement Nuclear Deal, Although Disputes Persist
• United States Continues to Challenge Chinese Claims in South China Sea; Law of the Sea Tribunal Issues Award Against China in Philippines-China Arbitration
• U.S. Navy Report Concludes That Iran’s 2015 Capture of U.S. Sailors Violated International Law
• United States Justifies Its Use of Force in Libya Under International and National Law
• U.S. Drone Strike Kills Taliban Leader in Pakistan
• U.S. Government Releases Casualty Report, Executive Order, and Presidential Policy Guidance Related to Its Counterterrorism Strike Practices
• The Department of Defense Clarifies Legal Protections for Journalists in Updated Law of War Manual
• Federal Court of Claims Finds That Settlement Without Compensation of Foreign Nationals’ Claims Against Libya Does Not Violate Fifth Amendment
Issue 3 (July) - Click for Full Text
• U.S. Supreme Court Upholds Law Facilitating Compensation for Victims of Iranian Terrorism
• Russia Argues Enhanced Military Presence in Europe Violates NATO-Russia Agreement; United States Criticizes Russian Military Maneuvers over the Baltic Sea as Inconsistent with Bilateral Treaty Governing Incidents at Sea
• U.S. Secretary of State Determines ISIL Is Responsible for Genocide
• United States Blocks Reappointment of WTO Appellate Body Member
• U.S. Department of Defense Releases Report of Investigation Finding That October 2015 Air Strike on Doctors Without Borders Hospital in Kunduz, Afghanistan, Was Not a War Crime
• United States Expands Air Strikes Against al-Shabaab; State Department Legal Adviser Discusses Legal Justification for Counterterrorism Operations Abroad
Issue 2 (April) - Click for Full Text
• United States Achieves Progress in Iran Relations with Nuclear Agreement Implementation, Prisoner Swap, and Hague Claims Tribunal Resolutions
• European Union and United States Conclude Agreement to Regulate Transatlantic Personal Data Transfers
• After Lengthy Delay, Congress Approves IMF Governance Reforms that Empower Emerging Market and Developing Countries
• United States Joins Consensus on Paris Climate Agreement
• United States and Eleven Other Nations Conclude Trans-Pacific Partnership
Issue 1 (January) - Click for Full Text
• United States and France Sign Agreement to Compensate Holocaust Victims
• United States Conducts Naval Operation Within Twelve Nautical Miles of Spratly Islands in the South China Sea, Prompting Protests from China
• United States Pursues Bilateral and Multilateral Initiatives in and Around the Arctic
Issue 4 (October) - Click for Full Text
• Agreement on Iran Nuclear Program Goes into Effect
• United States and China Reach Agreement Regarding Economic Espionage and International Cybersecurity Norms
• United States Ratifies the International Convention for the Suppression of Acts of Nuclear Terrorism
• United States Reaches Agreement with Turkey on Use of Incirlik Air Base for Strikes on ISIL; “Safe Zone” Not Part of the Deal
Issue 3 (July) - Click for Full Text
• United States Adjusts Aid to Egypt in Light of Legal and Political Developments
• P51 and Iran Reach Agreement on Iranian Nuclear Program; Obama Administration Seeks Congressional Approval
• United States Authorizes New Sanctions Program Aimed at Foreign Perpetrators of Cyberattacks and Cyberexploits
• Normalization of Cuba-U.S. Relations Continues
• U.S. Navy Continues Freedom of Navigation and Overflight Missions in the South China Sea Despite China’s “Island-Building” Campaign
• U.S. Department of Justice Charges Leaders of FIFA, Affiliate Soccer Organizations, and Sports Marketing Companies in 47-Count Indictment
Issue 2 (April) - Click for Full Text
• Iran Nuclear Framework Agreement Reached; Congress Seeks to Influence Negotiation
• United States Lifts Some Cuba Restrictions and Explores the Possibility of Normalizing Relations
• United States Responds to Alleged North Korean Cyber Attack on Sony Pictures Entertainment
• Senate Select Committee on Intelligence Releases Executive Summary of Its Study of CIA’s Detention and Interrogation Program
• President Obama Seeks Statutory Authorization for the Use of Military Force Against ISIL
Issue 1 (January) - Click for Full Text
• United States Objects to Russia’s Continued Violations of Ukraine’s Territorial Sovereignty, Including by Convoys Purporting to Provide Humanitarian Aid
• United States and Afghanistan Sign Bilateral Security Agreement
• United States Announces “Changes and Confirmations” in Its Interpretation of the UNConvention Against Torture
• United States and China Make Joint Announcement to Reduce Greenhouse Gas Emissions, Bolstering Multilateral Climate Change Negotiations
• United States Deepens Its Engagement with ISIL Conflict
• NATO Affirms that Cyber Attacks May Trigger Collective Defense Obligations
Issue 4 (October) - Click for Full Text
• United States Condemns Russia’s Use of Force in Ukraine and Attempted Annexation of Crimea
• In Wake of Espionage Revelations, United States Declines to Reach Comprehensive Intelligence Agreement with Germany
• United States Defends United Nations’ Immunity in Haitian Cholera Case
• French Bank Pleads Guilty to Criminal Violations of U.S. Sanctions Laws
• D.C. Circuit Strikes down Administrative Order Requiring Divestment by Foreign-Owned Corporation
• United States Adopts New Land Mine Policy
• United States Claims That Russia Has Violated the INF Treaty
Issue 3 (July) - Click for Full Text
• United States Negotiates Prisoner Exchange to Secure Release of U.S. Soldier Held in Afghanistan
• United States Refuses to Grant Visa to Iranian UN Envoy
• Multilateral Naval Code of Conduct Aims to Prevent Unintended Conflict in Contested Areas of East and South China Seas
• Senate Approves Treaties to Regulate Fishing
• United States Indicts Chinese Military Officials for Economic Espionage
• U.S. Supreme Court Declines to Terminate Long-Running Efforts to Force Argentina to Pay Defaulted Sovereign Debt
• United States Condemns Uganda’s Antigay Law as Violating Human Rights
• President Barack Obama Certifies That U.S. Peacekeepers in Mali Are Immune from ICC Jurisdiction
• United States’ Legal Justification for Drone Strike on Anwar al-Awlaki Released
• Asserting Self-Defense, United States Seizes Suspect in Benghazi Mission Attack
• U.S. Supreme Court Interprets Child Abduction Treaty
Issue 2 (April) - Click for Full Text
• Another Mexican National Executed in Texas in Defiance of Avena Decision
• Manhattan Arrest of Indian Consular Official Sparks Public Dispute Between the United States and India
• United States Questions Claims Based on China’s “Nine-Dash Line” in the South China Sea
• United States Takes Steps to Combat Illegal Trade in Wildlife
• U.S. Compromises Facilitate Agreement on World Trade Organization’s Bali Package; Question Remains Whether Bali Package Requires Congressional Approval
• Destruction of Syrian Chemical Arms Delayed
• Iran Nuclear Agreement Is Implemented Notwithstanding Expressions of Distrust by Iran and the U.S. Congress
Issue 1 (January) - Click for Full Text
• Progress Is Made Implementing U.S.-Russia Framework for Eliminating Syrian Chemical Weapons
• United States Advocates for Syrian Peace Conference
• United States Extends Deadline for Signing of Bilateral Security Agreement with Afghanistan
• China Announces New Air Defense Identification Zone over East China Sea, Prompting U.S. Response
• United States and Six Other States Reach Interim Agreement on Iranian Nuclear Program
